United States v. Thurston County, Neb.
[…] Section 2 of the Act of Congress of June 20, 1936, 49 Stat. 1542, the material language of which is:

"All lands the title to which is now held by an Indian subject to restrictions against alienation or encumbrance except with the consent or approval of the Secretary of the Interior, heretofore purchased out of trust or restricted funds of said Indian, are hereby declared to be instrumentalities of the Federal Government and shall be nontaxable until otherwise directed by Congress."

And the Act of May 19, 1937 amendatory of the foregoing section, and still effective (50 Stat. 188, Title 25 U.S.C.A. § 412a), of which the pertinent language is:

"All homesteads, heretofore purchased out of the trust or restricted funds of individual Indians, are hereby declared to be instrumentalities of the Federal Government and shall be nontaxable until otherwise directed by Congress; Provided, That the title to such homesteads shall be held subject to restrictions against alienation or encumbrance except with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior: And provided further, That the Indian owner or owners shall select, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, either the agricultural and grazing lands, not exceeding a total of one hundred and sixty acres, or the village, town, or city property, not exceeding in cost $5,000, to be designated as a homestead."

The defendants resist the demands of the plaintiff principally on the ground that the attempted congressional absolution of the identified real estate in the state of Nebraska from state taxation is beyond the power of the national government and void.