United States v. Timothy Lamotte, Treasurer of N. Tree Serv., Inc.
[…] No. 15). The court held an evidentiary hearing on the show cause order on November 16, 2015.

IV. Discussion
A. The Framework for Enforcement Proceedings

Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") gives the IRS "a broad mandate to investigate and audit 'persons who may be liable' for taxes." United States v. Bisceglia, 420 U.S. 141, 145 (1975). To enable it to fulfill its investigative and enforcement responsibilities,Congress has endowed the IRS with "expansive information gathering-authority." United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 465 U.S. 805, 816 (1984). In particular, § 7602 of the Code confers on the IRS broad authority to examine records, to issue administrative summonses, and to take testimony "[f]or the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining liability of any person for any internal revenue tax ... or collecting any such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). When an individual fails to obey an IRS summons, the government may petition a federal district court for an order of enforcement. 26 U.S.C. § 7604. The IRS may not issue a summons or commence an enforcement proceeding "with respect to any person if a Justice Department referral is in effect with respect to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(d)(1).

"[A] proceeding to enforce an IRS summons is an adversary proceeding in which the defendant may contest the summons 'on any appropriate ground....'" United States v. Rylander, 460 U.S. 752, 757 (1983) (quoting Reisman v. Caplin, 375 U.S. 440, 449 (1964)).