United States v. Todd, 00-1431
[…] I.

Mr. Todd maintains that the removal of his case to federal court was improper because he did not sue any federal defendant or rely on any federal law in his complaint. We review the district court's exercise of removal jurisdiction and denial of a motion to remand de novo. See Krispin v. May Department Stores Co., 218 F.3d 919, 922 (8th Cir. 2000); see also County of St. Charles, Missouri v. Missouri Family Health Council, 107 F.3d 682, 684 (8th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 859 (1997).

The removal statute applicable to federal officers and federal agencies, see 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1), allows the removal of any civil or criminal case against "any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued ... for any act under color of such office." Because this statute establishes an independent basis for federal jurisdiction, we reject Mr. Todd's contention that the removal was improper in this case simply because his original complaint had a non- federal cast. See Jefferson County, Alabama v. Acker, 527 U.S. 423, 431 (1999).