United States v. Topouzian
[…] On March 13, 2020, the President issued Executive Order 13909, 85 Fed.Reg. 16, 277, invoking the powers vested in the President by the Defense Production Act, which authorize the President to, among other things, “allocate

4

materials, services, and facilities in such manner, upon such conditions, and to such extent as he shall deem necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense.” 50 U.S.C. § 4511(a)(2).

Under the Act, the President may exercise this authority “to control the general distribution of any material in the civilian market” if the President finds “(1) that such material is a scarce and critical material essential to the national defense, and (2) that the requirements of the national defense for such material cannot otherwise be met without creating a significant dislocation of the normal distribution of such material in the civilian market to such a degree as to create appreciable hardship.” 50 U.S.C. § 4511(b). The Act requires the President to publish “every designation of materials the accumulation of which is unlawful, ” and it authorizes the President to “prescribe such conditions with respect to the accumulation of materials in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption as he deems necessary to carry out the objectives of this chapter.” 50 U.S.C. § 4511(b).