United States v. Turner Turpentine Co.
[…] Not content with state statutory support, appellees cite, the Naval Stores Act of 1923, U.S.C., Title 7, Sec. 91, 7 U.S.C.A. § 91, requiring the secretary of agriculture to establish standards for turpentine and resin, and the 1931 amendment of the Agricultural Marketing Act, U.S.C., Title 12, Sec. 1141j, 12 U.S. C.A. § 1141j(g), providing, "as used in this act subchapter, the term `agricultural commodity' includes in addition to other agricultural commodities, crude gum (oleoresin) from a living tree, and * * * gum, spirits of turpentine and gum rosin, as defined in the Naval Stores Act, approved March 3, 1923 section 92 of Title 7." In 1935, in an amendment to the Agricultural Adjustment Act, U.S.C. Title 7, Sec. 608c(2), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c(2), Congress defined agricultural commodities so as to include "naval stores as included in the Naval Stores Act