United States v. Turner
[…] See United States v. Daoud , 755 F.3d 479, 485 (7th Cir. 2014)

, supplemented , 761 F.3d 678 (7th Cir. 2014).

I. BACKGROUND

We begin with a brief synopsis of the relevant legal framework for Turner's case, including the statutes, executive orders, and regulations underlying the Zimbabwe sanctions. Then, we summarize the pertinent factual background and procedural history.

A. Legal Framework of Zimbabwe Sanctions

In 1977, Congress enacted the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), Pub. L. 95–223

(codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 –07 ), which empowered the President to declare a “national emergency” during peace time “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” 50 U.S.C. § 1701(a). To counter this threat, the IEEPA broadly authorized the President to: