United States v. Turtle
[…] Turtle argues that Congress' "authority to regulate Native Tribes...is firmly rooted in the principle that the Tribes relinquished some sovereign rights by treaty," and since the Seminole Tribe of Florida has no treaty with the United States, its members "can't be controlled or regulated by a foreign entity." (Doc. 38). At the hearing on the Motion, Turtle's Counsel repeatedly argued that the U.S. Government's only legitimate method of regulating Indian tribes is through treaties. But in fact, Congress abandoned the practice of signing treaties with Indian tribes in 1871. 25 U.S.C. § 71 ("No Indian nation or tribe within the territory of the United States shall be acknowledged or recognized as an independent nation, tribe, or power with whom the United States may contract by treaty[.]"). Since then, Congress has dealt with Indian tribes "through the legislative and not through the treaty-making power." Elk v. Wilkins , 112 U.S. 94, 107, 5 S.Ct. 41, 28 L.Ed. 643 (1884).