United States v. Tyson's Poultry, Inc., 483
[…] A. E. Townsend, Jr., Little Rock, Ark., amicus curiae.

JOHN E. MILLER, Chief Judge.

The petitioner seeks enforcement of subpoenas duces tecum against the respondents as live poultry dealers and handlers under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, as amended, 7 U.S.C. § 181 et seq. Section 218b of Title 7 U.S.C., defines the term "live poultry dealer" as: "Any person engaged in the business of buying or selling live poultry in commerce for purposes of slaughter either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser."

Section 182(6) provides:

"The term `commerce' means commerce between any State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or between points within the same State, Territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof; or within any Territory or possession, or the District of Columbia."

Section 183 of the same Title provides: