United States v. Tyson's Poultry, Inc., 483
[…] "(g) Conspire, combine, agree, or arrange with any other person to do, or aid or abet the doing of, any act made unlawful by subdivisions (a)-(d) or (e) of this section."

Section 222 of Title 7 U.S.C., makes the provisions of Sections 46 and 48-50 of Title 15 U.S.C., applicable to the jurisdiction, powers and duties of the Secretary in enforcing the provisions of the Packers and Stockyards Act, and further provides:

"The Secretary, in person or by such agents as he may designate, may prosecute any inquiry necessary to his duties under this chapter in any part of the United States."

Section 46(a), Title 15 U.S.C., provides:

"The commission shall also have power—
"(a) To gather and compile information concerning, and to investigate from time to time the organization, business, conduct, practices, and management of any corporation engaged in commerce, excepting banks and common carriers subject to the Act to regulate commerce, and its relation to other corporations and to individuals, associations, and partnerships."

Section 49 of the same Title provides in part: