United States v. United Serv. Automobile Ass'n
[…] (c) Damages recoverable for personal injury unaffected
No action taken by the United States in connection with the rights afforded under this legislation shall operate to deny to the injured person the recovery for that portion of his damage not covered hereunder.

This is the language of §2652(c) that provides the basis for the "Made Whole" doctrine.

Additionally, 31 U.S.C. § 3713, governing priority of United States claims for recovery of benefits, provides the following:

(a)(1) A claim of the United States shall be paid first when-
(A) a person indebted to the United States is insolvent and-
(I) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignmentof property....

Case law addressing the issue of whether SPC Fernandez must first be "made whole" prior to United States recovery is scarce. As noted by USAA, the only case to directly address this issue is Allen v.