United States v. UPS Supply Chain Solutions, Inc., 092917 USCIT, 16-00010
[…] Id. Although this wording is taken from the 2012 version of the UPS SCS Terms and Conditions and not an earlier edition, which allegedly binds the parties (a copy of which has yet to be produced before the court), UPS concedes the forum selection provision exists and applies in the relevant Terms and Conditions. See UPS's Resp. at 8.

Despite acknowledging the existence of the forum selection provision, UPS argues that the court is not precluded from ruling on its cross-claim and that jurisdiction is still proper under § 1583, which states that "in any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party action of any party." Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. §...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT