United States v. Vail-Bailon
[…] In Curtis Johnson v. United States , the Supreme Court defined "physical force" for purposes of the elements clause to mean "violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person ." Curtis Johnson , 559 U.S. at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265 (underlined emphasis added). However, in contrast with this case, which involves a felony battery conviction under Florida Statute § 784.041,7 Curtis Johnson examined whether a conviction for simple battery under Florida Statute § 784.03 satisfied the elements clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act ("ACCA"), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).8 Id. at 136, 130 S.Ct. 1265. The Florida simple battery statute is violated when a defendant "[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other."9 Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a)(1). As interpreted by the Florida Supreme Court, actual and intentional touching—the only element necessary to support a conviction for simple battery—is satisfied by any physical contact, "no matter how slight." State v.