United States v. Vega
[…] Therefore, using the 2015 United States Sentencing Guidelines, the PSR applied an eight-level sentencing enhancement under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(C). See U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.3(A) ("For purposes of subsection (b)(1)(C), ‘aggravated felony’ has the meaning given that term in ... 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) ... without regard to the date of conviction for the aggravated felony."). Based on the same 2004 conviction, the PSR also determined that Vega was subject to the 20-year statutory maximum sentence in 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2), which increases the maximum sentence for an illegal reentry defendant "whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony."

At sentencing on December 7, 2016, the district court overruled Vega’s objections to the PSR’s classification of his 2004 conviction and sentenced him to a within-guidelines sentence of 26 months of imprisonment, followed by a three-year term of supervised release.