United States v. Vega, CASE NO. 1:09-CR-0335 AWI
[…] On May 5, 2017, the Court dismissed the third petition as an unauthorized successive motion. See Doc. No. 82.

On May 22, 2017, Defendant filed a motion for reconsideration of the May 5 denial. See Doc. No. 84. The motion for reconsideration was denied on April 16, 2019. See Doc. No. 87.

On December 18, 2018, Defendant's 1998 conviction under § 11350(a) was redesignated from a felony conviction to a misdemeanor. See Doc. No. 85 at Ex. C.

On April 11, 2019, Defendant filed the pending motion to open judgment.

Defendant's Argument

Defendant argues that his state conviction under § 11350(a) was for simple possession of crack cocaine. Section 11350(a) reads in relevant part that one convicted of that offense "shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year." Because the § 11350(a) offense was not a felony, it could not be used under 21 U.S.C. § 851 for purposes of imposing a 240 month mandatory minimum sentence. Because a non-qualifying offense was used for purposes of § 851, Defendant argues that his sentence is unconstitutional.