United States v. Vega-Ortiz
[…] After denying Vega–Ortiz's motion to dismiss the information, the court presided over a bench trial, finding Vega–Ortiz guilty of the charged offense.2 Vega–Ortiz then filed a motion to reconsider, maintaining that even under the modified categorical approach, the California statute remained overbroad because the schedule of controlled substances did not distinguish among the categories of “methamphetamine” covered by the offense, while federal law contained an exception for the category of “L-meth.” Vega–Ortiz's argument is premised on the content of 21 C.F.R. § 1308.22, which provides: “The following nonnarcotic substances which may, under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. § 301 ), be lawfully sold over the counter without a prescription, are excluded from all schedules pursuant to section 201(g)(1) of the Act (21 U.S.C. § 811(g)(1) ): ... [50.00 mg or mg/ml of] Levmethamfetamine (l–Desoxyephedrine)[.] After the court denied Vega–Ortiz's motion for reconsideration, he filed a timely notice of appeal.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW