United States v. View Crest Garden Apts., Inc.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 is inapplicable. Nevertheless state law is sometimes adopted to fulfil the federal policies involved. As the Supreme Court of the United States stated in Clearfield Trust, supra, "in our choice of the applicable federal rule we have occasionally selected state law." But not when "the desirability of a uniform federal rule is plain." 318 U.S. at page 367, 63 S.Ct. at page 575.

Appellee argues that the Congress has adopted state law as to the appointment of receivers by its reference to state law in defining mortgages. Section 1707 of 12 U.S.C.A. reads in part: "The term `mortgage' means * * * and the term `first mortgage' means such classes of first liens as are commonly given * * * under the laws of the State, in which the real estate is located * * *" The argument is that in adopting the state definition of "first mortgage," Congress intended to adopt all the incidents of the mortgage relation under state law including remedies on default and the appointment of receivers.