United States v. Villalobos-Macias
[…] The Government further alleges that sometime later1 and while still in possession of P.J.'s vehicle, Defendant used the same revolver to attempt to carjack a second vehicle on Interstate 25 near Wagon Mound, New Mexico. [Doc. 20; Doc. 2 (Count 2) ] During this encounter, Defendant fired the revolver and injured J.K. in the hand. [Doc. 20] He then drove away in P.J.'s car. [Doc. 20] He was intercepted and arrested on Interstate 25 after a brief chase. [Doc. 20; Doc. 16 (stating that Defendant was arrested "approximately three hours" after the incident in Colorado) ]

The carjacking statute ( § 2119 ) provides that:

Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both,
(2) if serious bodily injury ... results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and
(3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.

18 U.S.C. § 2119 (footnote omitted). Count 1 of the Indictment charges Defendant with carjacking as follows:

On or about December 28, 2016, in Pueblo County, in the District of Colorado, and elsewhere, the defendant, JUAN CARLOS VILLALOBOS–MACIAS, with the intent to cause death and serious bodily harm, did take a motor vehicle, a white Toyota RAV4, bearing Colorado license plate number 113VGK, that had been shipped, transported, and received in interstate commerce, from the person and presence of another, by force, violence, and intimidation, resulting in serious bodily