United States v. Villalobos-Macias
[…] Cabrales , 524 U.S. 1, 6, 118 S.Ct. 1772, 141 L.Ed.2d 1 (1998). In addition, " Rule 18 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, providing that prosecution shall be had in a district in which the offense was committed,’ echoes the constitutional commands." Id. ; see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(a)(1) (providing for pre-trial motions based on "improper venue"). Congress addressed venue for crimes that are committed in more than one district in 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), which provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.

When a criminal statute does not specify the proper venue, " ‘the place at which the crime was committed ‘must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it. " United States v.