United States v. Viola
[…] William VIOLA, Augustus Vance, et al., Paul Thomas, Jr., Alfred E. Riley, et al., Sanders Sam Willis, Sr., et al., and William Viola, et al.
CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania

John W. McIlvaine, U. S. Atty., Pittsburgh, Pa., for plaintiff.

Robert A. Jarvis, Robert E. Kline, Louis C. Glasso, Pittsburgh, Pa., Paul R. McCormick, Greensburg, Pa., for defendants.

GOURLEY, Chief Judge.

Motions to dismiss the above indictments are based on the contention that the allegations are beyond the scope of the statute invoked.

The said indictments were drafted pursuant to Section 597, Title 18 U.S. C.A., which provides:

"Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and
"Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote —
"Shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."