United States v. Vo
[…] And Federal Criminal Rule 18 provides that “the government must prosecute an offense in the district where the offense was committed.” The government bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper with respect to each count charged against the defendants. United States v. Kwong–Wah, 924 F.2d 298, 301 (D.C.Cir.1991). Venue may be proper in more than one district. Id.

I. VENUE FOR THE CONSPIRACY COUNT MAY BE PROPER IN THIS DISTRICT.

In the superseding indictment, the government alleges that venue is proper for the conspiracy count (Count 1) pursuant to section 3237(a). Under section 3237(a), “any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 3 Conspiracyis a continuing offense, so venue may lie in “any district in which some overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy was committed by any of the coconspirators.”