United States v. Vora
[…] Under Medicare Part B, the portion of Medicare at issue here, the government reimburses health care providers for providing covered medical treatment to Medicare beneficiaries. However, the government does not reimburse for covered services that are "not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member." 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A). The implementing regulations provide additional clarity on what services are "reasonable and necessary." One provision relevant here is 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), which states:

[A]ll ... diagnostic laboratory tests must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary's specific medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary are not reasonable and necessary.

Federal courts have come to refer to such provisions as "conditions of payment" because § 1395y(a)(1)(A) explicitly states the government will not pay for services that do not meet these requirements because they are not "reasonable and necessary." See, e.g., Universal Health...