United States v. Wahi
[…] As we'll explain, our cases regarding the district court's inherent power to expunge judicial records are inconsistent with Kokkonen and thus require reconsideration.

II. Analysis

"Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute, which is not to be expanded by judicial decree." Kokkonen , 511 U.S. at 377, 114 S.Ct. 1673 (citations omitted). We begin our analysis by noting what is probably obvious: The district court's statutory original criminal jurisdiction cannot support Wahi's petition for expungement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3231 ("The district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction ... of all offenses against the laws of the United States."). The charges against Wahi had long since been dismissed when he filed his petition; the entry of final judgment in the case ended the court's § 3231 jurisdiction.