United States v. Walsh
[…] The Court will now address (A) the Defendant's motion to dismiss the theft of funds count; and (B) the Defendant's motion for a bill of particulars.

II. DISCUSSION
A. As to the Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count One of the Indictment

As noted, the Indictment charges the Defendant with one count of Theft of Funds, 18 U.S.C. § 666

(“Section 666 ”), which statute states:

(a) Whoever, if the circumstance described in subsection (b) of this section exists-
(1) being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof—
(A) embezzles, steals, obtains by fraud, or otherwise without authority knowingly converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or intentionally misapplies, property that—(i) is valued at $5,000 or more, and (ii) is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such organization, government, or agency; or
(B) corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more; or
(2) corruptly gives, offers, or agrees to give anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an agent of an organization or of a State, local or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof, in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of $5,000 or more;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 666(a)

.

In addition to the requirements in subsection (a) of Section 666, subsection (b)

requires the Government to show “that the organization, government, or agency receives, in any one year period, benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance.”

Finally, subsection (c) states, “This section does not apply to bona fide salary, wages, fees, or other compensation paid, or expenses paid or reimbursed, in the usual course of business.” This provision is referred to by the parties as the “safe-harbor” provision.