United States v. WARDEN, UNITED STATES PEN., LEAVENWORTH
[…] The petitioner contends that his detention by the respondent is unlawful in that: (1) he was removed from the Southern District of New York without his consent; (2) the Attorney General is not at this stage of the case empowered to confine the petitioner in a federal penitentiary or in an institution outside the territorial limits of the Second Circuit; and (3) that the petitioner is, by his confinement at a point so distant from New York, denied effective assistance of counsel.

By the terms of 18 U.S.C.A. § 4042, the Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, is given charge of the management and regulation of all federal penal and correctional institutions and is assigned the duty of providing for the safekeeping of "all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States * *." Except in the cases of prisoners sentenced to terms of one year or less (18 U.S.C.A. § 4083), I know of no statute or rule requiring the consent of a prisoner to a transfer from one federal institution to another.