United States v. Warfield (In re Tillman)
[…] (ii) not void under section 506(d) of this title; or
(B) a tax lien, notice of which is properly filed ....

11 U.S.C. § 522(c) (emphasis added). In short, § 522(c) provides that a debtor remains liable for certain debts secured by liens, such as tax liens, even if the debtor has otherwise exempted property from the reach of unsecured creditors. Of note, an IRS tax lien lies "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321.

Fourth, under § 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, a trustee may "avoid" a "lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4)" for the estate.