United States v. Weekes
[…] Weekes asserts that specifically identifying alleged acts in the discovery materials is not sufficient to give him true notice of the crime charged or protection against subsequent prosecution. Relying on Superior Growers Supply 982 F.2d at 176 n.4.

The Government counters that Section 1349 does not have an overt actrequirement, so no particular act needs to be alleged for the indictment to be sufficient. Relying on D'Anna, 2015 WL 1954490, at *6; Hamling, 418 U.S. at 117 (1974); Chichy, 1 F.3d at 1504 n.3. The Government contends that Section 1349 provides only that: "Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." The Government cites the Supreme Court's decision in United States v.