United States v. Weinberg
[…] The indictment went on to allege that:
The so-called conspiracy statute under which the above indictment was brought, 18 U.S.C. § 371, reads:
"If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
We are concerned here with only the second part of this statute which we have emphasized above.