United States v. Weldon
[…] See Doc. No. 62.

JURISDICTION

Weldon appears to challenge the Court's subject matter jurisdiction over this action. Doc. No. 62 at 1:18-21. The Court cannot claim to understand all aspects of Weldon's arguments with respect to jurisdiction but finds that it has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (providing district courts with original jurisdiction over civil actions arising under federal law providing for internal revenue), 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (providing district courts with original jurisdiction over suits brought by the United States), 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (providing district courts with jurisdiction “to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of internal revenue laws”) and 26 U.S.C. § 7403 (allowing actions in district court to enforce tax liens).