United States v. Wells, 16-8012
[…] III

Wells raises three challenges to the jury's finding that the overall content of the videos depicts a lascivious exhibition of A.M.'s genitals or pubic area. First, he suggests that he instead should have been convicted of voyeurism. Second, he argues that A.M.'s actions and state of mind are relevant. Finally, he contends that the evidence does not show he was aroused by the videos or that they are otherwise lascivious exhibitions.

A. Voyeurism

Wells suggests that creating the videos was mere voyeurism, not production of child pornography. He is correct that 18 U.S.C. § 1801(a) criminalizes the "intent to capture an image of a private area of an individual without their consent, and knowingly do[ing] so under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy...." But he elides a key distinction here between § 1801(a) and § 2251(a).

Specifically, under § 1801(a), a defendant's motive for capturing such an image is not an element of the offense, only his intent to capture that image.