United States v. Welte, C2-81-49.
[…] Appellant raises four issues on appeal: (1) private land subject to an "easement for waterfowl management rights" is not an area of the National Wildlife Refuge System (NWRS); (2) if such land is an area of the NWRS, the United States has failed to prove the drained land was a part of the NWRS; (3) private land subject to an easement for waterfowl management rights is not real or personal property of the United States; and (4) the United States did not prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant knowingly damaged any property of the United States in the NWRS.

Subsection 668dd(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "no person shall knowingly disturb, injure, cut, burn, remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the National Wildlife Refuge System...." Id. Subsection 668dd(e) provides that "any person who violates or fails to comply with any of the provisions of this Act ... shall be fined not more than $500 or be imprisoned not more than six months, or both." Id.

Appellant's initial premise on appeal, that private land subject to an easement for waterfowl management rights is not an area of the NWRS as required by subsection 668dd(c), is without merit.