United States v. White, Misc. No. CIV-86-140T.
[…] United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48, 57-58, 85 S.Ct. 248, 254-55, 13 L.Ed.2d 112 (1964); United States v. MacKenzie, 777 F.2d 811, 819 (2d Cir.1985), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 106 S.Ct. 2889, 90 L.Ed.2d 977 (1986). For the reasons set forth below, I conclude that the IRS has not made the necessary showing that the investigation will be conducted pursuant to a legitimate purpose.
The statute which governs the IRS's ability to determine the deductibility of estate administrative expenses is 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a), which permits the deduction of administrative expenses in "such amounts ... as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction ... under which the estate is being administered." An associated Treasury Regulation, § 20.2053-1(b)(2), sets forth the IRS policy in more detail:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
U.S. v. White
...appellants' petition for an order enforcing two IRS summonses issued to the respondent, James M. White, an attorney. United States v.