United States v. White
[…] The VA contracts set aside for small businesses owned by veterans and service-disabled veterans fall squarely within the definition of government benefits in Application Note 3(F) (ii). Just as the state program in Tulio, which required construction subcontracts to go to minority- or women-owned businesses, the VA's set-aside program is an "effort to increase the opportunities" for a class of businesses specified by Congress. Tulio, 263 F. App'x at 260; see Pub. L. No. 109-461, § 502(a)(1), 120 Stat. 3403, 3431 (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 8127(a)(1)) (ordering the VA to set goals for such contracts "[i]n order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled" by such veterans). The VA was more "concerned with who is doing the work not necessarily how much it costs ...." United States v. Campbell, No. l:CR-08-007, 2010 WL 2650541, at *3 (M.D. Pa. July 1, 2010).