United States v. White, 5:17-HC-2162-D
[…] Id. Thus, the court ordered "an examination of White under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) to determine whether White is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 4248 against him or to assist properly in his defense in the section 4248 proceeding." Id.

In opposition to these conclusions, the government argues that 18 U.S.C. §§ 4247 – 48 never permit a court to order a competency examination or to hold a competency hearing in a section 4248 proceeding. See [D.E. 99] 5–6. The court rejects the argument that it can never order a competency examination in a section 4248 proceeding. Section 4248 states that "[p]rior to the date of the [ section 4248 hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person], the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b). In turn, section 4247(c) permits the court to receive a psychiatric or psychological report.