United States v. White, 5:17-HC-2162-D
[…] See [D.E. 95] 2–7. The court then explained the textual rationale for concluding that this court could order a competency examination of White. See id. at 8. The court noted that 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b) expressly permits a court to order a competency examination under 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) for a person facing civil commitment under 18 U.S.C. § 4248. See 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b) ("Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).").