United States v. Willett
[…] “The conspirators may have a silent and informal agreement. Indeed, the voluntary participation may be inferred from a collection of circumstances, and knowledge may be inferred from surrounding circumstances.” United States v. Umawa Oke Imo, 739 F.3d 226, 235 (5th Cir.2014). “However, there is insufficient evidence of a conspiracy if the Government has only piled inference upon inference upon which to base a conspiracy charge.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also United States v. Mackay, 33 F.3d 489, 493 (5th Cir.1994).

To prove health-care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “knowingly and willfully execute[d], or attempt[ed] to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” Imo, 739 F.3d at 235–36 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1347); see also United States v. Girod, 646 F.3d 304, 313 (5th Cir.2011).

Both charges require proof of knowledge and specific intent to defraud. See, e.g., United States v.