United States v. Williams
[…] with the intent to defraud ... draws, prints, processes, produces, publishes, or otherwise makes ... [or] passes, utters, presents, [or] offers ... any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States ... or an organization....
18 U.S.C. § 514(a). The terms found in § 514(a) are defined by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 513. See 18 U.S.C. § 514(b) (stating that “any term used in this section that is defined in section 513(c) has the same meaning”). While § 513 defines “security” to include a check and defines “organization” to include corporations operating in interstate commerce, the statute is silent as to what constitutes a “false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item.” See 18 U.S.C. § 513(c).