United States v. Williams
[…] Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2249 (“the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy” (emphasis added)); Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257 (same). Once determined, a court applies the categorical approach to that crime. Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2249.

B. Postal Robbery

Williams contends a 18 U.S.C. § 2114 postal robbery conviction “no longer qualifies as a ‘crime of violence' under § 924(c)(3)(A)'s Elements Clause because it does not necessarily require “either (1) the presence of violent physical force or (2) the intentional employment of such force.” Def. Vacate Mem. at 5 [DE 705]. Section 2114(a) reads:

(a) Assault - A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT