United States v. Williams
[…] TVPX ARS, Inc. v. Genworth Life & Annuity Ins. Co., 959 F.3d 1318, 1325 (11th Cir. 2020) (citing Trustmark Ins. Co. v. ESLU, Inc., 299 F.3d 1265, 1269 (11th Cir. 2002)). At

7

its core, “res judicata bars only those claims that could have been raised in the prior litigation.” Griswold v. Cnty. Of Hillsborough, 598 F.3d 1289, 1293 (11th Cir. 2010).

It is clear from the record that the first three requirements are met. The Tax Court is a court of competent jurisdiction. Williams challenged the tax deficiency notice in Tax Court, and the Tax Court had jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a)(granting the Tax Court jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency assessed by the IRS). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals was also a court of competent jurisdiction and its judgment was final. 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1) (“The United States Courts of Appeals . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court . . . and the judgment of any such court shall be final . . . .”) The Tax Court and Fourth Circuit cases were litigated by the same parties or their privities. Sunshine Anthracite Coal Co. v.