United States v. Wilson
[…] See Walter , 447 U.S. at 655–56, 100 S.Ct. 2395 ; Jacobsen , 466 U.S. at 113–14, 104 S.Ct. 1652. For the reasons that follow, we hold that it was not. We therefore reverse the district court's denial of Wilson's motion to suppress and vacate Wilson's conviction.

I. Background
A. Google's Identification of Apparent Child Pornography

Electronic communication service providers are not required "affirmatively [to] search, screen, or scan" for apparent violations on their platforms of federal child pornography laws. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2258A(f), 2258E. But "[i]n order to reduce ... and ... prevent the online sexual exploitation of children," such providers, including Google, are directed, "as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining actual knowledge" of "any facts or circumstances from which there is an apparent violation of ... child pornography [statutes]," to "mak[e] a report of such facts or circumstances" to NCMEC. 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a).1 NCMEC then forwards what is known as a CyberTip to the appropriate law enforcement agency for possible investigation. Id. at §§ 2258A(a)(1)(B)(ii), (c).