United States v. Wilson
[…] The Court will deny the United States' motion for default judgment and grant Respondent's motion to dismiss the petition under HIPAA and the Fourth Amendment because of the subpoena's overbreadth. Consequently, the Court will also dismiss the United States' Petition.
The Drug Enforcement Administration (“DEA”) is investigating Respondent Rick Q. Wilson (“Dr Wilson”) for possible civil violations of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801, et seq. (“CSA”). Section 876 of the CSA provides: “In any investigation relating to his functions under this subchapter with respect to controlled substances, ... the Attorney General may .. require the production of any records (including books, papers, documents, and other tangible things which constitute or contain evidence) which the Attorney General finds relevant or material to the investigation.” 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). Through delegations and re-delegations, Diversion Program Managers of the Drug Enforcement Administration (“DEA”) have the authority to issue administrative subpoenas. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.100(b) ( ); 28 C.F.R. Pt. 0, Subpart R, App. § 4 ( ).
The CSA provides an enforcement mechanism for the Attorney General when the subject of a subpoena refuses to comply through “any court of the United States within the jurisdiction of which the investigation is carried on or of which the subpenaed person is an inhabitant, or in which he carries on business or may be found, to compel compliance with the subpena.” 21 U.S.C. § 876(c). The court may issue an order requiring the subpoenaed person to appear before the Attorney General to produce records, and any failure to follow the court's order may be punished as contempt. Id. Process in a compliance case “may be served in any judicial district in which such person may be found.” Id.
(Subpoena, ECF No. 1-1 at 1, 3 of 4.) The subpoena then listed the last name, first name, and date of birth of 41 patients.