United States v. WIYN Radio, Inc.
[…] In a decision of May 24, 1972, the Federal Communications Commission found defendant had repeatedly violated its rules and ordered defendant to pay a $1000.00 forfeiture. On May 28, 1975 the Commission denied reconsideration of its order. This action is before this Court in an effort to recover the forfeiture.

ISSUES AND FINDINGS

This forfeiture action was brought as a result of the Commission's finding that defendant repeatedly failed to meet the duties imposed upon it under the personal attack doctrine. The government brought this suit pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 504(a) which provides:

The forfeitures provided for in this chapter . . . shall be recoverable in a civil suit in the name of the United States brought in the district where the person . . . has its principal operating office . . .: provided, That any suit for the recovery of a forfeiture imposed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be a trial de novo . . ..

In a trial de novo to collect this civil penalty, the Commission's "decision to seek enforcement becomes . . . not an adjudication but merely a decision to prosecute." United States v. International Harvester Co., 387 F.Supp. 1338, 1340 (D.D.C.1974).