United States v. Woerth
[…] Docket Number | Civ. A. No. 877. |
Citation | 130 F. Supp. 930 |
Parties | UNITED STATES of America, Petitioner, v. Leslie W. WOERTH, Respondent. |
Court | U.S. District Court — Northern District of Iowa |
F. E. Van Alstine, U. S. Dist. Atty., Sioux City, Iowa, for petitioner.
William A. Shuminsky, Sioux City, Iowa, for respondent.
Harold LeVander and Roger C. Miller, South St. Paul, Minn., for the National Association of Order Buyers and Dealers, amicus curiae.
The petitioner seeks enforcement of a subpoena duces tecum against the respondent under the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, 7 U.S.C.A. § 181 et seq.Section 202 of the Act7 U.S.C.A. defines the term "stockyard" as used therein as a "place, establishment, or facility commonly known as stockyards, conducted or operated for compensation or profit as a public market * * * in which live cattle, sheep, swine, horses, mules, or goats are received, held, or kept for sale or shipment in commerce."When, under Section 203 of the Act, the Secretary of Agriculture has determined that a particular stockyard comes within the terms of the definition he posts notices to that effect in such stockyard.7 U.S. C.A. § 203.A stockyard in which such notice has been posted is known as a "posted"