United States v. Yadkin Valley Dairy Cooperative, Inc.
[…] A decision is pending in that action. It is in that action that defendant may properly challenge the provisions of the milk order as "not in accordance with law," and otherwise deal with the merits of the case. Only after a ruling in that forum, and the administrative remedies having thus been exhausted, is this court vested with jurisdiction under § 608c(15) (B) to hear defendant's challenge that the order is not in accordance with law.

Nor does the fact that a ruling is pending in the administrative hearing deprive this court of the power to act in the present case. Section 608c(15) (B) provides that "the pendency of proceedings instituted pursuant to this subsection shall not impede, hinder, or delay the United States or the Secretary of Agriculture from obtaining relief pursuant to section 608a(6) of this Title."

The rationale for this statutory pattern of procedure is made clear in United States v. Ruzicka, supra, pp. 292-293, 67 S.Ct. p. 210: