United States v. Yanagita
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York

COPYRIGHT MATERIAL OMITTED

James Reif, Amy Gladstein, Brooklyn, N. Y., for defendants.

Ethan Levin-Epstein, Asst. U. S. Atty., for the Government.

DOOLING, District Judge.

Each of the defendants was, it is admitted for present purposes, called as a witness for the Government during the trial of United States v. Chin and Young, 75 CR 851(S). Each declined to answer on the ground that his testimony might be used to incriminate him, and each was then ordered to answer. The order was in each case, professedly made under 18 U.S.C. 6003(a) with the intended effect, under Section 6002, that no testimony given in obedience to the order (nor any information derived from it) "may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury . . . or otherwise failing to comply with the order." On the advice of counsel each defendant declined to testify, and, despite warnings and an adequate opportunity to reconsider their refusals to testify, both defendants continued to decline to testify and were committed to the custody of the Attorney General or the Marshall "for a period not to