United States v. Yetisen
[…] Lee v. City of Los Angeles , 250 F.3d 668, 688-89 (9th Cir. 2001) ; United States v. Ritchie , 342 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003) ("Even if a document is not attached to a complaint, it may be incorporated by reference into a complaint if the plaintiff refers extensively to the document or the document forms the basis of the plaintiff's claim."). "However, judgment on the pleadings is improper when the district court goes beyond the pleadings to resolve an issue; such a proceeding must properly be treated as a motion for summary judgment." Hal Roach Studios, Inc. , 896 F.2d at 1550.

II. 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) —Revocation of Naturalization

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the government may file a complaint to revoke naturalization if a citizen's naturalization was "illegally procured" or "[was] procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." Zhou , 815 F.3d at 642 ; 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a).

A naturalized individual's citizenship "should not be taken away without the clearest sort of justification and proof," Schneiderman v.