United States v. Yonkers Bd. of Educ.
[…] In Jaffee, supra, the Third Circuit held that a purported equitable claim would be considered the equivalent of a claim for monetary damages if it could be satisfied by the payment of money. 592 F.2d at 715.3 We cannot imagine a clearer case of an "equitable claim" that would meet this test than the City's prayer "to include the city among the governmental units receiving HUD funding."4

3. The Housing Acts

Finally, the City contends that sovereign immunity has been waived because its claims fall within the "sue and be sued" provisions of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1702, and the Housing Act of 1948, 42 U.S.C. § 1404a. Section One of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. § 1702) provides in pertinent part:

The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-A, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.

Similarly, 42 U.S.C. § 1404a provides that the United States Housing Authority, a predecessor of HUD, "may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under this chapter, and sections 1501 to 1505 of this title."