United States v. Zavala
[…] The court hereby finds the defendant NOT GUILTY of count seven (7).

The court also hereby orders dismissed count one (1) of the indictment against Zavala and vacates his plea of guilty to this count.

The following memorandum sets forth the factual and legal basis for this court's findings, pursuant to Fed.Rules Crim.Pro. rule 23(c). The court considers each count in turn, making its findings of fact and conclusions of law as it takes up each count separately.

COUNTS THREE THROUGH EIGHT:

Section 843(b) of Title 21 of the U.S.C. provides:

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection....

The indictment alleges that Zavala had six separate phone conversations from August 28, 1982 to September 23, 1982, that violated § 843(b).