United States v. Zavin
[…] * * * * * *
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the cost of prosecution."

The historical note appended to the foregoing section, as printed in the annotations, recites that "similar provisions to this section were contained in sections 2656(a), 3321(a), 3762, 3793(a), (b), 3809(a) of the 1939 Internal Revenue Code."

Section 6531 of the same Title provides as follows:

"§ 6531 Periods of limitation on criminal prosecution
"No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years —