United States v. Zavin
[…] The indictment charges, in as many counts, thirty violations of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), Internal Revenue Code of 1954.

The specifications of each count are to the effect that on or about April 15, 1955 (in the odd-numbered counts) and on or about April 15, 1956 (in the even-numbered counts) defendant "did wilfully and knowingly aid and assist in and counsel, procure, and advise in the preparation and presentation * * * of a false and fraudulent income tax return," which claimed a depreciation deduction to which the taxpayer was not entitled. The offense charged is laid as a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2). That section provides as follows:

"Any person who —
* * * * * *
"(2) Aid or assistance.
"Willfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document;
* * * * * *
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both, together with the cost of prosecution."

The historical note appended to the foregoing section, as printed in the annotations, recites that "similar provisions to this section were contained in sections 2656(a), 3321(a), 3762, 3793(a), (b), 3809(a) of the 1939 Internal Revenue Code."