United States v. Zodhiates
[…] Count 2 charged Zodhiates with substantively violating, or aiding and abetting a violation of, the IPKCA.

The central dispute at trial was whether the Government proved Zodhiates's intent beyond a reasonable doubt. The IPKCA makes it a crime to remove a child from the United States, or to retain a child outside the United States, "with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). The IPKCA defines the term "parental rights" as "the right to physical custody of the child—(A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2).

Because Jenkins' parental rights changed in late 2009—when the most significant conduct in this case occurred—the Court issued two pretrial rulings that identified the particular parental rights at issue for each count in the superseding indictment.