United Steelworkers of America v. Block
[…] CourtU.S. District Court — District of South Dakota

Dennis W. Finch, Finch & Viken, Rapid City, S.D., for plaintiffs.

Philip N. Hogen, U.S. Atty., Sioux Falls, S.D., Douglas E. Kludt, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, S.D., for defendants.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

BOGUE, Chief Judge.

In this case, the United Steelworkers of America, and its Local No. 7044, (hereinafter "Union"), challenge on several grounds the interpretation given by the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) to its regulations under the Food Stamp program concerning the ineligibility of persons "on strike." 7 U.S.C. § 2015(d)(4) provides, inter alia, "... a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any member of such household, not exempt from the work registration requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, is on strike as defined in section 142(2) of Title 29, because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout)...." At issue is the USDA's interpretation of 7 C.F.R. § 273.1(g)(1), which provides:

(g) Strikers.