United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO-CLC v. City of Frankfort
[…] M.C.L. Sec. 423.209; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(9). M.C.L. Sec. 423.211; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(11) provides that "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such units for the purposes of collective bargaining * * *." Under M.C.L. Sec. 423.213; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(13), the "unit appropriate" is to be determined by MERC as provided in M.C.L. Sec. 423.9e; M.S.A. Sec. 17.454(10.4), which states:

"The commission, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units. [153 MICHAPP 358] If the group of employees involved in the dispute was recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract, or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the commission may adopt that unit." (Emphasis added.)

In reviewing MERC's bargaining-unit determination, this Court must determine if MERC's decision is contrary to law, and if not, whether supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.