United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO-CLC v. City of Frankfort
[…] City of Burton, 1976 MERC Labor Op 555, 558; Brownstown Township, 1970 MERC Lab Op 726, 729. Accordingly, we conclude that the secretary-assessor is a public employee and eligible to be represented in the unit sought by the Union."

Under the public employment relations act (PERA), M.C.L. Sec. 423.201 et seq. ; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(1) et seq., public employees are granted the right to organize together to bargain collectively with their employer and freely choose a bargaining representative. M.C.L. Sec. 423.209; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(9). M.C.L. Sec. 423.211; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(11) provides that "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the public employees in such units for the purposes of collective bargaining * * *." Under M.C.L. Sec. 423.213; M.S.A. Sec. 17.455(13), the "unit appropriate" is to be determined by MERC as provided in M.C.L. Sec. 423.9e; M.S.A. Sec. 17.454(10.4), which states: