United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO-CLC v. North Star Steel Co., Inc.
[…] We must examine the parties' interpretive arguments.

Plaintiff argues that a common sense reading of the plain language of Section 2104(a)(1)(A) supports its interpretation that defendant is liable for damages for each calendar day of the violation. As a necessary corollary to its argument, plaintiff takes the position that the term "back pay" is simply a label used to describe the amount of damages for which an employer is liable for each day of the violation. 5

It is undisputed that the days of the violation period are "calendar days" rather than workdays. See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 639.1(a) (1992) ("[WARN] ... requir[es] employers to provide notification 60 calendar days in advance of plant closings or mass layoffs."); id. Sec. 639.5(a) ("[N]otice must be given at least 60 calendar days prior to any planned plant closing or mass layoff...."). In fact, no section of WARN expressly refers to "workdays" (as opposed to calendar days). Thus, under the plain language of the statute, a violating employer is liable for "back pay" for each of the calendar days of the violation.