United Transp. Union-Illinois Legislative Bd. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] (CRL would remain solely responsible for maintenance.)
CSS applied to the Interstate Commerce Commission for approval of this acquisition of operating rights under 49 U.S.C. § 10901 (1994), subsection (a)(3) of which provided: "A rail carrier ... subject to the jurisdiction of the [ICC] ... may ... acquire or operate an extended or additional railroad line" only if the ICC found that public convenience so required or permitted. The UTU opposed the application, contending that CSS's transaction with the Port was governed not by § 10901 but by § 11343 (1994), subsection (a) of which lists, among the "transactions involving carriers [that] ... may be carried out only with the approval and authorization of the Commission: ... (6) acquisition by a rail carrier of trackage rights over ... a railroad line ... operated by another rail carrier." If the ICC approved the transaction under § 11343, then it would have had to require the carriers "to provide a fair arrangement ... protective of the interest of employees who are affected by the transaction." § 11347 (1994).