United Transp. Union-Illinois Legislative Bd. v. Surface Transp. Bd.
[…] Consequently, the UTU's standing depends upon whether its interpretation of the ICC-TA, under which that statute either would not apply on remand or alternatively would not preclude the relief it seeks, is non-frivolous. See Steel Co., 118 S.Ct. at 1019 & n.9 (). Because we conclude that the UTU has standing even if the ICC-TA would apply on remand, we need not resolve the question whether the ICA would arguably apply on remand.
The UTU argues that nothing in the ICC-TA constrains the Board's discretion to impose employee protective conditions upon a transaction approved under § 11323. The Union first points to the command in 49 U.S.C. § 11324(c): the "Board shall approve and authorize a transaction [referred to in § 11323] when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." The Union then directs our attention to United States v.